Category Archive: Visas and Immigration

Feb 15 2018

Australian Citizenship for a Person Born in Australia

Australian Citizenship for a person born before 26 January 1949.

In most circumstances if a British subject was born in Australia before 26 January 1949, they automatically became an Australian citizen on 26 January 1949, unless their father was a foreign diplomat.

Australian Citizenship for a person born between 26 January 1949 and 19 August 1986.

In most circumstances if a person was born in Australia between 26 January 1949 and 19 August 1986, they are Australian citizens by birth unless their father was a foreign diplomat.

Australian Citizenship for a person born on or after 20 August 1986.

A person born in Australia on or after 20 August 1986, became an Australian citizen at birth if at least one of the parents was an Australian citizen or permanent resident of Australia.
…..

Win a Luxurious home in Australia with Hometown Prize Draws.

For Books with Free Delivery to Australia, look at: BookDepository

Feb 14 2018

Australian Citizenship Residence Requirements from July 2018

New Changes to Australian Citizenship Residence Requirements from July 2018

Subject to the passage of legislation in 2018:

New requirements for Australian citizenship will come into effect on 1 July 2018, and applicants may be affected, depending on their date of application.

If you apply before 1 July 2018 (subject to the passage of legislation), your application will be assessed against the current eligibility criteria.
If you apply on or after 1 July 2018 (subject to the passage of legislation), your application will be assessed against the new requirements.

The Changes Include

Win a Luxurious home in Australia with Hometown Prize Draws.

For Books with Free Delivery to Australia, look at: BookDepository

Feb 07 2018

Booking Flights Before Visa Grant

Should a Visa Applicant Book Flights before the Visa is Granted

Many visitors to Australia feel that booking a flight to Australia, when they submit their application, but before the visa is granted, will help the Immigration Official to grant their visa in time for that flight.

They are generally wrong.

Win a Luxurious home in Australia with Hometown Prize Draws.

For Books with Free Delivery to Australia, look at: BookDepository

Jan 27 2018

From International Student to Permanent Resident in Australia

Change from Student Visa to Permanent Visa in Australia

After successfully completing an course of study at an Australian Education Institution, it is often possible to apply for a temporary Visa to stay in Australia and gain some working experience to enable you to apply for a Permanent Skilled Visa at a later stage.

Jan 23 2018

Australian Visa Applicants and Debts

Australian Visa Applications and Debts to Australia

One question on the immigration visa application form that confuses some people is this one:

Has any applicant ever had any outstanding debts to the Australian Government or any public authority in any other country?

I have seen questions where people ask if they include house loans, credit cards, car loans, study loans etc.

Jan 18 2018

Five Year Partner Visa Sponsor Limitation Period

5 Year Gap for Partner Sponsor Limitation Period

In general, a Partner Visa Sponsor who has previously sponsored a partner (or prospective marriage) visa applicant is not able to sponsor another partner (or prospective marriage visa) applicant until at least five years have passed since the date of the first application.  (Not the grant date, the application date)

Jan 07 2018

Can A Visitor Visa Holder Change to a Working Visa Holder

Changing from a Visitor Visa Holder to a Working Visa Holder in Australia

When in Australia on a Visitor Visa, some people decide they would like to stay, and begin working in Australia.

A Visitor Visa does not permit working, and would result in deportation and a future ban on entry onto Australia, if this did happen.

Changing to a Working Visa is often considered, but it is not as easy as that. The person would need to apply for a new type of Visa that did permit working, and often that means leaving Australia to do so.

Jan 06 2018

Temporary Sponsored Parent Visa

2018: Proposed Temporary Sponsored Parent Visa

The new Temporary Sponsored Parent Visa will allow Australians to sponsor their parents to stay in Australia for up to five years at a time, and will not replace the existing Parent category visas.

Jan 06 2018

103 Parent Visa

Parent Visa (subclass 103)

The Parent Visa (subclass 103) lets parents of a settled Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen to live in Australia permanently.

There can be long waiting times of up to 30 years for this visa.

As at January 2018 the cost of the Subclass 173 Contributory Parent Visa is around $6,000

Jan 06 2018

173 Contributory Parent visa

Contributory Parent (Temporary) visa (subclass 173)

The Subclass 173 Contributory Parent Visa lets parents of a settled Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen live in Australia temporarily.

As at January 2018, the processing time is up to around 3 years.

As at January 2018 the cost of the Subclass 173 Contributory Parent Visa is around $32,000

Older posts «