«

»

Jan 18 2018

Five Year Partner Visa Sponsor Limitation Period

5 Year Gap for Partner Sponsor Limitation Period

In general, a Partner Visa Sponsor who has previously sponsored a partner (or prospective marriage) visa applicant is not able to sponsor another partner (or prospective marriage visa) applicant until at least five years have passed since the date of the first application.  (Not the grant date, the application date)

A person may sponsor two partner or prospective marriage visa applicants in total.

The 5 years is calculated from the date of the previous visa application to the date of approval/refusal of the current sponsorship.

A sponsor, who was previously sponsored as a partner or prospective marriage visa holder, is also not allowed to sponsor a partner, or prospective marriage visa, applicant until at least five years have passed since the date of their own visa application.

Source: www.homeaffairs.gov.au/…/partners

There are limited exemptions for this, especially where young children are involved in the new relationship.

Win a Luxurious home in Australia with Hometown Prize Draws.

For Books with Free Delivery to Australia, look at: BookDepository

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *